GreatAuPair - Where care providers and families click™. Child Care Jobs & Caregivers: Nanny, Babysitter, Au Pair, Pet Sitter, Housekeeping, Tutor, Personal Assistant and Senior Care.

800-935-6303

Welcome!  

Register Now or Sign in

Aupair Visa Turkey - Au Pair Program in Turkey

Visa Options

If English is your first language you may be eligible to obtain a work visa for teaching English in Turkey.

Aupairs from the following countries may be eligible to be an aupair in Turkey:
(Please confirm your eligibility at your local Turkish Embassy.)
Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Macedonia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russian Federation, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States, Yugoslavia.

Visa Process

Allow at least 45 days to process your Visas. Employment authorization in Turkey requires a Work Permit, a Work Visa, and a Residence Permit. Employment Authorization and a Residence Permit will be related to both time and type of activity.

Work Permit: Average 6-8 weeks to process

  1. Petition for a Work Permit
  2. 4 copies of expatriate application form with original signature and stamps of the employee and Turkish employer.
  3. Notarized photocopy of the diploma
  4. Translated and notarized photocopy of the passport
  5. Employer's last year balance sheet authenticated by the Tax department
  6. Company signature circular
  7. 4 pictures

Work Visa: Allow for 6-8 weeks to process

The application for a Work Visa is submitted to the Turkish Consulate where the employee is residing or country of origin and generally consists of the following:

  1. Original Passport with expiration date at least three months longer than the requested amount of stay
  2. Application form, one original and three copies
  3. One passport-style photograph affixed to top left side of visa application
  4. One copy of the work contract
  5. A notarized copy of the Work Permit
  6. Application fee (varies by country of nationality)
  7. If residing in any country other than that of origin, copy of work and residence permits of that country.

Once the application is approved, the applicant will be informed about the outcome through e-mail or phone. When the work permit is issued and work visa application is approved by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security, the applicant must submit the following documents in person to the Turkish Embassy/Consulate where he/she has lodged the work permit application:

  • Valid travel document (passport) (It should be valid at least three months longer than the expiry date of the requested work visa)
  • Non-refundable work visa processing fee (the amount may differ depending on the nationality)
  • Non-refundable work permit processing fee

Residence Permit:

Work visa and work permit holders must apply to the Alien's Branch of Local Police Department (Emniyet Mudurlugu Yabancilar Subesi) within 30 days upon their arrival in Turkey to obtain a residence permit.

Applications for Residence Permits are submitted to the Directorate of Security. Applications may be submitted by the employer or by the individual. The following documents are required:

  1. Letter from the Turkish employer requesting residence for the employee and his or her family members
  2. Four (4) passport-style photographs
  3. Application fee.
  4. Original passport
  5. Copy of the work permit
  6. Power of attorney to the broker
  7. 4 copies of application form for residence permit with original signature of employee.

A Residence Permit is usually valid for the same period as the Work Permit unless the validity of the passport expires earlier. Extensions may be obtained before the expiration of the initial permit.

Application forms and documents can be found here and here.

General Aupair Guidelines in Turkey:

  1. Monthly Stipend: A Minimum of Euro 200 depending on hours worked
  2. Hours of work : 25-30 a week plus up to three evenings of babysitting.
  3. Free Time guidelines: Aupairs receive 2 full days plus 4 evenings of free time per week.
  4. Vacation Time: two weeks paid holiday a year.

Aupairs can work 25-30 hours a week providing childcare and light housework such as; preparing meals and feeding children, driving or walking children to and from school, taking children on outings, keeping children's rooms tidy and clean, keeping their room tidy, washing and ironing the children's clothing. Aupairs may be asked to teach their native language to the children. Aupairs are responsible for their own personal expenses such as health care insurance & telephone calls.

Important information regarding living in working in Turkey:

http://www.mfa.gov.tr/visa-information-for-foreigners.en.mfa

Students

You must obtain a Student Visa from the nearest Turkish Consulate in your area before you enter Turkey. You cannot obtain a Student Visa after you arrive. A tourist visa is not acceptable as a substitute. Incoming students are recommended to apply for visa at least two months before the semester begins.

Exceptions are those who are legal dependents of someone in Turkey on a diplomatic visa or with a work visa. Students who come to Turkey without a student visa will not be able to register as a student, and will be unable to obtain a residence permit.

Although there will be a time limit stamped on your visa, a student visa is valid as long as you are enrolled in school. Please be sure to check and make sure it is a student visa.

Please contact the nearest Turkish Embasy or Consulate in your country to obtain the most up-to-date and detailed information.

All international students in Turkey, regardless of status, must register with the Foreign National departments of the Police Headquarters in Canakkale within a month of the entering Turkey.

You will be provided with a residence permit (Ikamet Belgesi) valid for the period of time you will be studying as indicated on Student Visa.

Documentary requirements include:

  • school registration documents
  • five photographs
  • a copy of the passport with valid student visa,
  • residence permit fee around €34.

Application forms are available at http://www.iem.gov.tr/yabancilar/english.htm

You should also give a photocopy of the first seven pages of the Residence Permit to the International Relations Office as soon as you have it.

For a list of academic agreements between Turkey and a University in your country, click here.

Go here to determine if you need a visa to go to Turkey. Some countries will allow you to stay up to 90 days without a visa.

Visa fees for each country can be found here.

Working Holiday Visa

Turkey has a Working Holiday Visa for Australian citizens aged between 18 and 30 years. This program allows participants to holiday in Turkey and to supplement their travel funds through incidental employment for up to 12 months.

For more information, please contact the Turkish embassy in your country.

CLOSE X